Seq # 185120060

Caloptilia falconipennella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Oct. 1, 2020, 12:23 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, but probably overlooked.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia falconipennella
Vernacular names
Variabale elzensteltmot (NL), Scarce alder slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 145. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The autumn generation is greyish brown with some very small costal dots. The summer generation is brownish with a yellowish, trapezoid spot in the middle of the costa. This spot is sometimes vaguely visible in the autumn generation as well.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish with light brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A very short gallery on the underside of a leaf at the beginning, which is later on covered by a rather small blotch mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The free living instars turn the leaf edge downwards and spin it into some kind of flap. This flap is changed two to three times. In some rare cases the leaf edge is turned into a real leaf roll. The species hibernates in the adult stage. The moths are very elusive and not often seen.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: emerging during September, overwintering and then flying until May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The monophagous larvae feed on Alnus glutinosa.

No pictures yet!