Seq # 185120050

Caloptilia elongella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Aug. 23, 2019, 1:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia elongella
Vernacular names
Bruine elzensteltmot (NL), Pale red slender (EN)
Synonyms
Caloptilia signipennella (Hübner, 1796)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as signipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewings more or less unicolourous ochreous to brown, a little darker brown in the apical area; sometimes with some scattered dark brown dots.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greyish green with brownish head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

First instars make a short serpentine mine on the upperside of a leaf that later broadens into a whitish blotch. Later instars contract the mine into an elongated tube. The free living instars roll a leaf margin downwards and fasten it with white silk.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A transparant, yellow-shining cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Mines with caterpillars can be found from March till October, without a clear seasonal maximum. Pupation in a transparant, yellow-shining cocoon, most of the time at the underside of a leaf and at the leaf margin. The species hibernates in the adult stage. Moths take shelter in cracks of trees, with a preference for pine trees. They hide during daytime but come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in June, and again from late August till April of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larvae feed mainly on Alnus glutinosa, more rarely on Alnus incana.

No pictures yet!