Seq # 185120020

Caloptilia azaleella (Brants, 1913) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, mainly in azalea nurseries and parks with Rhododendron.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia azaleella
Vernacular names
Azaleasteltmot (NL), Azalea leaf-miner (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1946–1963. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (deuxième partie). — — : 489–1253. On page 1061.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewing brownish grey with a rather long ochreous patch along the costa. Rests in typical Caloptilia-position with the frontal part raised from the substrate.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

First instars green, later on turning more yellowish.


Mine

Underside, brownish blotch mine. Later on a cone by spinning a leaf tip downwards. The cone colours from green to reddish brown.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A whitish, transparant cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The young larvae make a gallery in the lower epidermis of a leaf of Rhododendron simsii, R. indicum, etc. This gallery leads to a blotch contorting the leaf. Later, the larva constructs a cone by rolling a leaf downwards from the tip. Pupation on the underside of the leaf, where the larva first spins a whitish, transparant cocoon which is actually just a membrane. The pupa hibernates and after emergence of the adult the exuvium protrudes from the mine. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and in July–August. In mild seasons there is a small third generation during September–October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rhododendron indicum, Rhododendron decandrum and Rhododendron dilatatum
Host plant (genera):
Rhododendron

Oligophagous on Rhododenron.

No pictures yet!