Seq # 185120010

Caloptilia alchimiella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 11:06 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia alchimiella
Vernacular names
Goudvleksteltmot (NL), Yellow-triangle slender (EN)
Synonyms
Caloptilia franckella (Hübner, 1813) and Caloptilia hilaripennella (Treitschke, 1833)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 25 (as hilaripennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Rather easily recognisable by the yellowish triangular spot on the forewing costa of which the outer margin is prolonged towards the apex of the wing. In the similar species Caloptilia robustella, this spot is not prolonged towards the apex. Other differences: crest on C. alchimiella purple-brown, darker than the thorax; in C. robustella yellowish as the thorax. Thorax in C. alchimiella gold-yellow with pale purple-brown tegulae; in C. robustella yellowish with same-colored tegulae. Forewings of C. alchimiella with sharply defined basal spot; limited in C. robustella diffuse. External border of the costal spot at C. alchimiella almost ending in the apex; at C. robustella at about five-eighths striking steeply on the Costa. Small yellow spot on the tornus (inner angle) present in C. alchimiella, absent in C. robustella.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Underside gallery mine on Quercus leaves.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are laid on the underside of a leaf. The caterpillar, when young, forms a gallery mine at the underside of a leaf, later it lives in 2 or 3 successive cones, rolled down at the top of a lobe. Pupation under a greenish membrane on the underside of a leaf. The pupa hibernates. The adults rest on tree trunks during day-time and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late April till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea and Fagus sylvatica
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The caterpillars feed on different species of Quercus, but mainly on Quercus robur. Occasionally also found on Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

In most of the localities where Quercus trees grow.

No pictures yet!