Seq # 185110010

Aspilapteryx tringipennella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 20, 2020, 11:18 a.m.


An uncommon species in Belgium, occurring in scattered populations all over the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Aspilapteryx > Species: Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Vernacular names
Weegbreesteltmot (NL), Ribwort slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 146 (as fringipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are ochreous grey, lighter at the costa, and sprinkled all over with dark brown or blackish dots, which are arranged more or less in two horizontal rows. The imago sits with its fore parts high.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The first instars have the same colour as the plant tissue: light green. In the last instars, the caterpillar gets a greyish-brown colour with a dark brown head capsule.


Mine

The mine starts as a small, gallery leaf mine on the underside of the leaf, but later instars eat their way to the upperside of the leaf, causing a blotch mine in which they spin many threads causing the leaf to fold strongly.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A pure white cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillars of the second generation hibernate. Pupation takes place in the mine, inside a pure white cocoon. The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from late April towards late May and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Plantago lanceolata and Plantago maritima

The larvae feed on Plantago lanceolata, but can occasionally also be found on Plantago maritima.

No pictures yet!