Seq # 185040010

Spulerina simploniella (Fischer von Röslerstamm, 1840) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2020, 12:49 p.m.


Only recorded once in the Belgian entomological literature: AN, Postel and Turnhout, August 1861, a large series, leg. L. Becker. It is very strange that neither such a well-marked and easily recognisable species has never been observed again till 2018, nor that it has never been recorded from the Netherlands, while Postel is on the border between Belgium and the Netherlands, BUT a second observation became known in HA in June 2018 after more than 150 years of absence.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Acrocercopinae > Genus: Spulerina > Species: Spulerina simploniella
Vernacular names
Eikenbaststeltmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Becker L. 1861. Insectes observés en Campine pendant le mois d'août 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 33–57. On page 43. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Forewings with brown ground colour and pure white pattern consisting of basal field, 1 broad central fascia, two semi-circular patches (one at the costa, the other at the inner margin), and finally 2 thin strigae at the costa just before the apex.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The larva lives in a very shallow gallery just under the bark of shoots of several Quercus species, widening at the end into an inconspicuous blotch.
See also gracillariidae.net.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation between leaf litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Adults have only been observed in late June and August in Belgium.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur, Quercus petraea, Quercus pubescens and Castanea sativa
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva prefers very fresh shoots of Quercus robur, but lives also on Quercus petraea and Quercus pubescens. It has also been observed, but not (yet) in Belgium, on Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!