Seq # 185030010

Leucospilapteryx omissella (Stainton, 1848) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. It was discovered in Liège in the early 1960s and only at the beginning of the 21st century it was recorded from all the Flemish provinces, perhaps due to a better knowledge of its biology.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Acrocercopinae > Genus: Leucospilapteryx > Species: Leucospilapteryx omissella
Vernacular names
Bijvoetblaasmot (NL), Mugwort slender (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1962a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 62(): 39–40, 41. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Greyish background, irrorate with dark brown scales; 4 pure white fasciae which are most of the time interrupted in the middle, the middle fascia most conspicuous.
See also gracillariidae.net, bladmineerders.be and Plant Parasites of Europe.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The full-grown larva is pinkish red, concolorous with some reddish patches of the leaf mine.


Mine

The mine initially starts as a long gallery which follows a vein or the margin of the leaf and later on it becomes an upper surface blotch. The larva broadens its mine continuously and applies a lot of spinning, turning the initial gallery into a blotch. The blackish frass is usually contained in the center of the mine, between the spinning.
The mine can easily be confused with the one of the dipteran Calycomyza artemisiae (Agromyzidae), but the mine of this fly always stays flat while the one of S. omissella turns into a threedimentional blotch.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A dull, ochreous cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Larvae can best be searched for in May–June and again in August–September.
Before pupation the larva leaves the mine. Pupation takes place in a dull ochreous cocoon spun on leaf litter.
The adults are active in late afternoon and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in May and again in August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Artemisia vulgaris and Artemisia campestris

The larvae feed usually on the leaves of Artemisia vulgaris, less frequently on A. campestris.

No pictures yet!