Seq # 180010150

Bucculatrix ulmifoliae Hering, 1931 Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 1:52 p.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2007 in AN. Since then spread out over the whole country, with more observations in the northern part of the country. Status is still rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix ulmifoliae
Vernacular names
Donkere iepenooglapmot (NL), Ulmen-Zwergwickler (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Snyers C. 2008b. Bucculatrix ulmifoliae (Lepidoptera: Bucculatricidae), een nieuwe soort voor de lijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Phegea 36(3): 95–97. On page 95. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

The young larva mines the leaf of Ulmus. The corridor follows the midrib and/or a lateral vein, most of the gallery completely filled with frass.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Pupation in a grey-black, ribbed cocoon.
The adults are active in the evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from April till May and again during July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus

The larva mines the leaf of Ulmus.

No pictures yet!