Seq # 180010140

Bucculatrix ulmella Zeller, 1848 Species

Last modified: Feb. 26, 2021, 1:49 p.m.


A common species in Belgium, mainly in the northern half.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix ulmella
Vernacular names
Eikenooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 154.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

The young larva mines the leaf of Quercus in a short, contorted gallery.
See also bladmineerders.be


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

Later, after the mining, it feeds externally on the underside of the leaf.
Pupation in a white, ribbed cocoon on a leaf or the tree trunk.
The adults are active in the evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in July-August, and from November hibernating till April.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The young larva mines the leaf of Quercus.

No pictures yet!