Seq # 180010130

Bucculatrix thoracella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix thoracella
Vernacular names
Lindeooglapmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bucculatrix hippocastanella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 154.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; in May-June, and in August. They are active in the evening.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Tilia cordata and Tilia vulgaris

The young larva mines mainly in the leaf of Tilia cordata and sometimes also Tilia x vulgaris, in a narrow mine, usually following a leaf-vein. Later, it feeds externally on the underside of the leaf. Pupation in a cocoon on the trunk of the tree or in leaf litter.

No pictures yet!