Seq # 180010120

Bucculatrix noltei Petry, 1912 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Recorded in all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix noltei
Vernacular names
Bijvoetooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1986a. Bucculatrix noltei (Petry) espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge (Lep. Lyonetiidae). — Linneana belgica 10: 237–240. On page 237.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late May till August. They are active in late afternoon sunshine and later come occasionally to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Artemisia

The young larva mines the leaf of Artemisia vulgaris. The initial mine is a very thin corridor with a central reddish brown frass line. Later, it feeds externally and creates small fleck mines or windows, which is vey obvious and typical for the species.

No pictures yet!