Seq # 180010110

Bucculatrix nigricomella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix nigricomella
Vernacular names
Margrietooglapmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bucculatrix aurimaculella (Stainton, 1849)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 154.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; onwards from early May till June and in August. They are active in the evening.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Leucanthemum vulgare

The young larva mines the leaf of Leucanthemum vulgare in a long gallery, sometimes changing to another leaf. Later, it feeds externally on the underside of the leaf. Pupation in a white, ribbed cocoon on a leaf or the adjacent herbage.

No pictures yet!