Seq # 180010100

Bucculatrix maritima Stainton, 1851 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A local and very rare species in Belgium, only known from the northern part. Can be locally common in some brackish salt marshes and estuaries.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix maritima
Vernacular names
Zeeasterooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947c. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(5–8): 43–44. On page 44.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva mines the leaf of his host plant, the initial mine is in part of the layers of a leaf, later when it leaves, it makes full depht shorter mines and sometimes creating windows. Pupation in a white cocoon. The adults are active in late afternoon sunshine and later come occasionally to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from June till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Aster tripolium

The larva mines the leaf of Aster tripolium.

No pictures yet!