Seq # 180010090

Bucculatrix gnaphaliella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: Jan. 16, 2020, 10:18 a.m.


Although the very rare food plant in Belgium still occurs in different places in LX, the species has not been seen for several decades and there is a chance that it is extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix gnaphaliella
Vernacular names
Droogbloemooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Dodinval A. 1997b. Bucculatrix gnaphaliella Tr., een nieuwe soort voor België. — Bulletin van de Belgische Lepidopterologische Kring 26(3): 140. On page 140.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helichrysum arenarium
Host plant (genera):
Helichrysum