Seq # 180010080

Bucculatrix frangutella (Goeze, 1783) Species

Last modified: April 18, 2020, 3:28 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix frangutella
Vernacular names
Vuilboomooglapmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bucculatrix rhamnifoliella (Treitschke, 1833)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 154.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

Initialy the mine is a tightly wound spiral, this part of the mine is blackish violet colored, later the mine straightens and here the staining is absent. Afte leaving the mine, the larva feeds externally and eats small windows from below.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

Pupates in a pale ribbed cocoon spun on a leaf or amongst leaf litter. The adults are active in the evening sunshine and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from early June towards late July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rhamnus and Frangula

The young larva mines the leaf of Rhamnus cathartica or Frangula alnus.

No pictures yet!