Seq # 180010070

Bucculatrix demaryella (Duponchel, 1840) Species

Last modified: Sept. 26, 2019, 4:54 p.m.


A not so common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix demaryella
Vernacular names
Berkenooglampot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1905. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 49: 100–107. On page 107.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

Initialy the mine is a narrow gallery, often contorted and later following a vein, the final chamber is often turned away at right angles, the frass fills the gallery. Later the larva eats out windows from either side, leaving the veinlets. Pupates in a greyish ochreous cocoon spun amongst debris. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during May and early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Castanea sativa and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva mines the leaf of Betula, Corylus avellana and Castanea sativa.

No pictures yet!