Seq # 180010060

Bucculatrix cristatella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Oct. 15, 2020, 6:12 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix cristatella
Vernacular names
Duizendbladooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year during May and June and again from July towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Achillea millefolium

The young larva mines the leaf of Achillea millefolium . It pupates in a white ribbed cocoon.

No pictures yet!