Seq # 180010050

Bucculatrix cidarella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bucculatricidae > Genus: Bucculatrix > Species: Bucculatrix cidarella
Vernacular names
Elzenooglapmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 140. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The young larva mines in a short and narrow gallery. Later, it feeds externally on the leaf, creating small feeding windows. Pupation in a yellow-brown, ribbed cocoon, darkening with age. The adults are active in the evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Myrica gale

The young larva mines the leaf of Alnus glutinosa, very rare on Myrica gale.

No pictures yet!