Seq # 185010010

Acrocercops brongniardella (Fabricius, 1798) Species

Last modified: June 13, 2019, 9:21 p.m.


A local and not abundant species in Belgium, known from many localities, present in all Belgian provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Acrocercopinae > Genus: Acrocercops > Species: Acrocercops brongniardella
Vernacular names
Zilvermijnmot (NL), Brown oak slender (EN)
Synonyms
Acrocercops quercetella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 147 (as quercetellum). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is the only species of the large tropical genus Acrocercops occurring in Belgium. It is easily recognisable by the dark brown forewings with pure white pattern. The adults sit with their front legs stretched to hold the head and thorax upturned.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The early stages of the larva have nearly the same colour as the leaf in which they mine, light yellowish green. Later on they turn into a vivid red with ochreous yellow between the segments.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mine is almost always situated on the upperside of the leaf. It starts as a narrow, whitish, twisting mine that suddenly enlarges into a large, pure white blotch with a silvery shine, occupying several cm².
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

A small, whitish, oval pupation chamber most of the time on the midrib of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults are rarely seen. They rest on tree trunks during daytime and come to light. The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

There is one generation per year: June and July, after hibernation in April–May of the next year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larvae are oligophagous on Quercus, but in Belgium the species is mostly recorded from Quercus robur.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Because Quercus is a common tree in Belgium, the variety of habitats in which the species occurs is also rather large. Anyway, the species seems to avoid moist environments and has some preference for dry, warm habitats like heathland, open places in forests, parks, etc.

No pictures yet!