Seq # 800110010

Bena bicolorana (Fuessly, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2022, 10:52 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, more observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Chloephorinae > Tribus: Chloephorini > Genus: Bena > Species: Bena bicolorana
Vernacular names
Grote groenuil (NL), Scarce Silver-lines (EN), La Halias du Chêne (FR), Großer Kahnspinner, Eichen-Kahnspinner (DE)
Synonyms
Bena quercana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20 (as Halias quercana). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a small larva on or near a bud of the food plant. Pupates in a tough, boat-shaped cocoon on the underside of a leaf of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late May towards early August in one generation. In favourable years a small partial second generation occurs during September, but it's seldom recorded. They come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on Quercus and Betula.

No pictures yet!