Seq # 800020050

Nola subchlamydula Staudinger, 1871 Species

Last modified: June 30, 2021, 6:59 p.m.


An extremely rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium, not often encountered.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Nola > Species: Nola subchlamydula
Vernacular names
Zuidelijk visstaartje (NL), La Nole des Germandrées (FR), Gamander-Kleinbärchen, Gamander-Graueulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Legrain A. 1971. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 70 (1970): 83–90. On page 87.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from April till well in June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Teucrium chamaedrys
Host plant (genera):
Salvia

The larva lives mainly on Teucrium chamaedrys, sometimes also on: Lavandula stoechas, Salvia or Satureja thymbra.

No pictures yet!