Seq # 800020040

Nola holsatica Sauber, 1916 Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2020, 6:09 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Nola > Species: Nola holsatica
Vernacular names
Bremvisstaartje (NL), Ginster-Graueulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Derenne F. 1938b. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite) Celama holsatica Sauber et Chloridea maritima subsp. septentrionalis Hoffmeyer. — Lambillionea 38: 94. On page 94.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Lotus corniculatus
Host plant (genera):
Trifolium
No pictures yet!