Seq # 800020030

Nola cucullatella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2020, 7:04 p.m.


A rather rare but widespread species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Nola > Species: Nola cucullatella
Vernacular names
Klein visstaartje (NL), Short-cloaked Moth (EN), La Nole-capuchon (FR), Hecken-Kleinbärchen, Hecken-Grauspinnerchen (DE)
Synonyms
Nola palliola (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, sometimes two generations a year; onwards from late May till early August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus, Crataegus and Malus

The larva lives mainly on Prunus spinosa, Crataegus and Malus. Hibernates as a small larva and pupates in a cocoon attached on a twig of the food plant.

No pictures yet!