Seq # 800020020

Nola confusalis (Herrich-Schäffer, 1847) Species

Last modified: April 21, 2021, 6:44 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Nola > Species: Nola confusalis
Vernacular names
Vroeg visstaartje (NL), Least Black Arches (EN), La Nole crêtée, la Nole-Aigrette (FR), Hainbuchen-Kleinbärchen, Eichen-Grauspinnerchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 61.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon attached on a twig of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid April till mid July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus ilex and Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Tilia and Fagus

The larva lives on a variety of deciduous trees like: Tilia, Betula, Prunus spinosa, and Rhamnus catharticus.

No pictures yet!