Seq # 800020010

Nola aerugula (Hübner, 1793) Species

Last modified: Dec. 14, 2020, 4:52 p.m.


A rather rare species throughout Belgium, mainly observed in the Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Nolinae > Genus: Nola > Species: Nola aerugula
Vernacular names
Licht visstaartje (NL), Scarce Black Arches (EN), La Nole ravaudée (FR), Birkenmoor-Kleinbärchen (DE)
Synonyms
Nola centonalis (Hübner, 1796) and Nola cristulalis sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in a cocoon among plant debris or near the base on the food plants.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from mid June till end of August. Very rarely, a partial second generation occurs from September till well into October. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Trifolium, Lotus and Medicago

The larva lives on: Lotus corniculatus and Trifolium but also reported on: Betula and Populus tremula.

No pictures yet!