Seq # 800120010

Pseudoips prasinana (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2020, 7:25 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Chloephorinae > Tribus: Chloephorini > Genus: Pseudoips > Species: Pseudoips prasinana
Vernacular names
Zilveren groenuil (NL), Green Silver-lines (EN), La Halias du Hêtre (FR), Jägerhütchen, Buchen-Kahnspinner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from May till begin of July. In favourite conditions, a smaller second generation occurs from end of July till begin of September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives mainly on Quercus or Betula, but also on other deciduous trees including Ulmus, Corylus and Populus tremulus. Hibernates as a pupa, in a tough boat-shaped cocoon either on the underside of a leaf of the food plant or in a bark crevice.

No pictures yet!