Seq # 800130010

Earias clorana (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Feb. 27, 2020, 6:23 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nolidae > Subfamily: Chloephorinae > Tribus: Sarrothripini > Genus: Earias > Species: Earias clorana
Vernacular names
Kleine groenuil (NL), Cream-bordered Pea (EN), La Halias du Saule (FR), Weiden-Kahneulchen, Grüneulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in three generations a year; from end April till late September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix viminalis and Salix repens
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on various Salix species. Hibernates as a pupa, in a tough boat-shaped cocoon often constructed on the bark of a twig or stem of the foodplant.

No pictures yet!