Seq # 225010010

Bedellia somnulentella (Zeller, 1847) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Bedelliidae > Genus: Bedellia > Species: Bedellia somnulentella
Vernacular names
Potloodmot (NL)
Synonyms
Bedellia convolvulella (Fologne, 1860)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 146.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Mine

The mine is characterised by a narrow gallery, containing linear black frass and later leading to a small clear blotch. Subsequently the larva frequently changes its mine, and sometimes also its leaf, making a series of irregular clear blotches from which all frass is ejected. On the underside of the leaf, the larva also constructs an open network of silken threads which provide a platform from which the larva can eat and rest.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

The grey-brown pupa is attached to a leaf without a cocoon. They hibernate as an adult. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during August and from late September till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Convolvulus arvensis and Ipomoea purpurea
Host plant (genera):
Calystegia

The larva feeds on Convolvulus arvensis, Calystegia and Ipomoea.

No pictures yet!