Seq # 222010010

Heliodines roesella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2019, 7:23 a.m.


A very rare species, only seen before 1980 in the province of LG.


Details

Classification
Family: Heliodinidae > Genus: Heliodines > Species: Heliodines roesella
Vernacular names
Roestmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1872. Rapports, lectures, communications. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 15: xxxiv. On page xxxiv.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A small but very distinctive species. Adults have a wingspan of 6-9mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics


Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from June onwards, overwintering until the following spring.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chenopodium bonus-henricus
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Chenopodium and Spinacia

The larvae lives between spun leaves mainly on Chenopodium bonus -henricus and less on Atriplex and Spinacia.


Habitat