Seq # 220020030

Prays ruficeps (Heinemann, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 11:50 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Praydidae > Genus: Prays > Species: Prays ruficeps
Vernacular names
Bruine essenmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Steeman C. 2011. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2010 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 39(4): 121–136. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva when young makes a mine in the leaf of the food plant. It hibernates in the bark just below a bud, and in spring it continues feeding within a shoot or in a lightly spun shoot.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid April till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus

The larva lives in the leaf of Fraxinus excelsior.

No pictures yet!