Seq # 220020020

Prays oleae (Bernard, 1788) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


Details

Classification
Family: Praydidae > Genus: Prays > Species: Prays oleae
Vernacular names
Olijfmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 59.
Status

Invasive

Hitherto only traces and mines have been found on imported olive trees, among others on 20.iv.2009 in Sint-Laurentius (AN), leg. C. Snyers. The species has not yet managed to maintain itself in Belgium.


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Olea europaea
Host plant (genera):
Olea and Phillyrea
No pictures yet!