Seq # 220020010

Prays fraxinella (Bjerkander, 1784) Species

Last modified: July 29, 2021, 5:46 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Praydidae > Genus: Prays > Species: Prays fraxinella
Vernacular names
Essenmot (NL), Eschenzwieselmotte (DE)
Synonyms
Prays curtisella (Donovan, 1793) and Prays coenobitella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva, when young, makes a mine in the leaf of the host plant. It hibernates in the bark just below a bud, and in spring it continues feeding within a shoot or in a lightly spun shoot, often causing it to droop or showing distorted growth.
Pupation in a netted cocoon.
The adults come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May till July and again from late August till late September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Fraxinus

Leaves and shoots of Fraxinus excelsior.

No pictures yet!