Seq # 230010010

Scythropia crataegella (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 11:57 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythropiidae > Genus: Scythropia > Species: Scythropia crataegella
Vernacular names
Doornspinnertje (NL), Weißdorn-Gespinstmotte (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives at first inside a leaf of usually the food plant, later on under a silken web.
The moths come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till July, and a partial second generation can occur in favourable years in August and September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Cotoneaster

The larva lives on Crataegus, but it has also been recorded from Prunus spinosa and Cotoneaster.

No pictures yet!