Seq # 230

Scythropiidae Friese, 1966 Family

Last modified: Aug. 4, 2020, 11:30 p.m.


This family was separated from the Yponomeutidae and comprises only the single genus Scythropia with only one species, Scythropia crataegella, occurring in the Palaearctic region (Sohn J.-C., Regier J. C., Mitter C., Davis D., Landry J.-F., Zwick A. & Cummings M. P. 2013: 20).


Details

Classification
Family: Scythropiidae
Vernacular names
Doornspinnermotten (NL)
Species in Belgium
1

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
230010

Scythropia Hübner, 1825


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...