Seq # 235

Douglasiidae von Heinemann & Wocke, 1877 Family

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2020, 11:30 a.m.


This family includes only about 30 species (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 214), of which most occur in the Palaearctic region. The family is also represented in North America and in Australia.


Details

Classification
Family: Douglasiidae
Vernacular names
Lepelmotten (NL), Douglas moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
4

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
235010

Klimeschia Amsel, 1938

235020

Tinagma Zeller, 1839


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...