Seq # 280010020

Batrachedra praeangusta (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2019, 7:28 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, but recorded from all provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Batrachedridae > Genus: Batrachedra > Species: Batrachedra praeangusta
Vernacular names
Katjessmalvleugelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Batrachedra turdipennella (Kollar, 1832)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 148 (as turdipennella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar lives in the female catkins, at first mining the flowers and the seeds. Later on it spins a tough web. The catkins are completely destroyed and then the larva moves to the buds which are hollowed out completely. Pupation in a narrow cocoon in a crack in the bark of the tree. The cocoon is very well camouflaged because it is covered with particles of lichen.
The adults are active at dusk and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of June till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus alba, Populus tremula, Salix alba and Salix caprea

The larva lives in the catkins and the leaves of several species of Salicaceae.

No pictures yet!