Seq # 280010010

Batrachedra pinicolella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: Oct. 9, 2019, 7:28 a.m.


A rather rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the northern (Kempen of Antwerpen and Limburg) and southern provinces (Ardennes).


Details

Classification
Family: Batrachedridae > Genus: Batrachedra > Species: Batrachedra pinicolella
Vernacular names
Gele smalvleugelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 148. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish brown; head and prothoracic plate very dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Eggs are oviposited at the base of Picea abies needles. The first instars mine during autumn in the base of the needles; later on they spin a narrow tube from where they further eat the contents of the needles. They also feed on the surface of a twig from a loosely spun gallery.
Pupation in May in a tough cocoon attached to a twig and some needles, close to the feeding place. This cocoon is well hidden because it is covered with particles of bark and frass.
The species hibernates as a larva. The adults can easily be beaten from the trees and at night they come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from mid June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picea abies

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Coniferous woodland.

No pictures yet!