Seq # 362410030

Bactra lancealana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 11:53 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, sometimes abundant in the suited biotopes.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Bactrini > Genus: Bactra > Species: Bactra lancealana
Vernacular names
Gewone biesbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Most members of this genus should be examined for genitalia for proper identity.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two overlapping generations from the beginning of May till the end of July, and from the beginning of August till mid September. The adults come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus subuliflorus, Scirpus cespitosus, Scirpus lacustris and Cyperus longus

The larva lives in the stem Juncus subuliflorus, Scirpus lacustris, S. cespitosus or Cyperus longus. Pupation takes places in a slight cocoon in the larval feeding place.

No pictures yet!