Seq # 265330010

Aristotelia brizella (Treitschke, 1833) Species

Last modified: May 26, 2021, 4:43 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anomologinae > Genus: Aristotelia > Species: Aristotelia brizella
Vernacular names
Kwelderpistoolmot (NL), Grasnelken-Palpenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1955a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 55: 3–4, 53–54, 82. On page 54.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The first generation larva lives on Armeria maritima and infrequently on Limonium vulgare in a silken tube in a seedhead feeding on the unripe seeds, the second generation occurs in dead dry seedheads.
Pupates in a slight cocoon in the seed heads.
The adults are active at sunrise and in the evening and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from mid May to late June and again during July and August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Armeria maritima and Limonium vulgare

The larva lives mainly on Armeria maritima and infrequently on Limonium vulgare.


Habitat