Seq # 210011020

Argyresthia dilectella Zeller, 1847 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2021, 11:51 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium. Often confused with Argyresthia abdominalis, especially when worn.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Blastotere > Species: Argyresthia dilectella
Vernacular names
Wimpelpedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Lhomme L. 1946–1963. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de France et de Belgique. Volume II Microlépidoptères. (deuxième partie). — — : 489–1253. On page 958.
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus and Chamaecyparis
No pictures yet!