Seq # 210010010

Argyresthia abdominalis Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:34 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia abdominalis
Vernacular names
Oranje vlekpedaalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Colbeau J. 1861. Lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 68. On page 68.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Pupation in a tissue-like cocoon on the ground or among leaves.
The adults can be beaten from Juniperus bushes by day.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults can be seen during June and July in one generation a year.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Juniperus

The larva lives on Juniperus communis.