Seq # 210010020

Argyresthia albistria (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: March 2, 2021, 11:36 a.m.


A fairly common species present in many areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Argyresthiidae > Genus: Argyresthia > Subgenus: Argyresthia > Species: Argyresthia albistria
Vernacular names
Sleedoornpedaalmot (NL)
Synonyms
Argyresthia fagetella Zeller, 1839
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 139.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in a shoot or flower-bud on the food plant.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa

The larva lives in a shoot or flower-bud of Prunus spinosa.

No pictures yet!