Seq # 245210010

Aplota palpellus (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 1, 2022, 9:57 a.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Pleurotinae > Genus: Aplota > Species: Aplota palpellus
Vernacular names
Langsnoetmot (NL), Auen-Totholzfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

Dull green, head and prothoracic plate black, last abdominal segment dark brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage. The caterpillar spins a whitish, silken gallery between mosses or lichens growing on old trees. Sometimes many of these silken galleries occur close to each other, forming a network in the moss. This has lead to the idea that the caterpillars live gregariously.
The adults rest during the day on tree trunks, but they have also been observed flying around patches with mosses or lichens, even when these were growing on rocks. They come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from the end of June till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hypnum cupressiforme and Homalothecium sericeum
Substrates:
Mosses and Lichens

The caterpillars live on mosses and lichens, like: Hypnum cupressiforma, Homalothecium sericeum, and Orthotrichum sp. growing on the trunks or branches of deciduous trees, like: Fagus sylvatica, Populus, Prunus, Quercus or Ulmus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forest margins or open places in forest where old, dying trees are growing, with a preference for dark habitats rich in mosses.

No pictures yet!