Seq # 245160010

Schiffermuelleria schaefferella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2021, 3:19 p.m.


A very rare and sporadically recorded species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Schiffermuelleria > Species: Schiffermuelleria schaefferella
Vernacular names
Zilverstraalmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Groote D. & De Prins W. 2015. Schiffermuelleria schaefferella (Lepidoptera: Oecophoridae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 43(4): 110–111. On page 110. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A small but colorful species with a wingspan of 11-16 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The caterpillar lives in decaying wood or under the bark. It hibernates as a larva and pupates in spring.
The adults rest during the day on the trunks of old, dying trees on which fungi started to grow. They become active during sunset and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

They are on the wing from very late April till mid June.


Observed on

Substrates:
Dead wood

The larvae feed on dying or dead wood of several trees, especially on: Quercus and Fagus, but also on: Cerasus, Larix, Malus, Pinus, Populus, Salix, and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preference for old forests, both deciduous, pine and mixed forests.

No pictures yet!