Seq # 245220010

Pleurota aristella (Linnaeus, 1767) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 3:41 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Pleurotinae > Genus: Pleurota > Species: Pleurota aristella
Vernacular names
Weidegemsmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pleurota schlaegeriella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 19 (as schlaegeriella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Not much is known about the biology of this species. It probably hibernates in the larval stage.
The caterpillar is polyphagous on a variety of low-growing and herbaceous plants.
Pupation between dry leaves.
The adults are active during daytime from early morning till late evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: during July and August.


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The caterpillar is polyphagous on a variety of low-growing and herbaceous plants. It has been recorded from: Achillea millefolium, Anthyllis, Calamintha nepeta, Helianthemum, Inula, Salvia, Senecio, and Thymus serpyllum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerothermic places, dry grasslands, preferably on limestone soil.

No pictures yet!