Seq # 245220020

Pleurota bicostella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: May 18, 2021, 2:19 p.m.


In Belgium, this rare species is mainly known from the Kempen region and from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Pleurotinae > Genus: Pleurota > Species: Pleurota bicostella
Vernacular names
Gemsmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Pinkish grey, head capsule and prothoracic plate yellowish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the larval stage, from July till May. It spins a silken gallery between the leaves of its host plant, mainly between the shoots.
The adults are mainly active in the evening.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from May till August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calluna vulgaris, Erica cinerea and Erica tetralix

Oligophagous on: Calluna vulgaris and on several species of Erica.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Very varied habitats, xerothermic slopes, sandy areas, but also open places in forests where the larval host plants grow.

No pictures yet!