Seq # 250010010

Orophia ferrugella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This xerothermic species is very rare and local in Belgium, recently discovered again after an absence of more than 150 years.


Details

Classification
Family: Depressariidae > Subfamily: Cryptolechiinae > Genus: Orophia > Species: Orophia ferrugella
Vernacular names
Klokjessikkelpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E., Sauveur J., Colbeau J. & Peteau A. 1861. Compte rendu d'une excursion entomologique faite aux environs de Dinant et de Rochefort au mois de juillet 1860. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 5: 12–32. On page 21. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The species hibernates in the egg stage.
The first instars mine in the leaves of the host plant, where they cause a large blotch. Later instars construct a tube from leaves which they spin together.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

One generation a year: from late May towards August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Campanula persicifolia and Campanula rotundifolia
Host plant (genera):
Campanula

Oligochagous on Campanulaceae, like Campanula persicifolia, C. rotundifolia. It has also been observed once on Scabiosa columbaria.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Deciduous, mixed or pine forests in xerothermic areas.

No pictures yet!