Seq # 500210010

Agrotera nemoralis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 25, 2020, 11:18 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Agroterini > Genus: Agrotera > Species: Agrotera nemoralis
Vernacular names
Haagbeukmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from May till July. They are active at dusk and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carpinus betulus

The larva, when young, lives in a slight web on the underside of a leaf of Carpinus. Later, it spins two leaves together. It overwinters in a cocoon spun in a partially cut and folded section of a leaf. Pupation takes place in the cocoon which falls from the tree in winter. The species has also been observed on Betula and Castanea.

No pictures yet!