Seq # 500220010

Patania ruralis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: April 27, 2020, 2:43 p.m.


A very common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Spilomelinae > Tribus: Agroterini > Genus: Patania > Species: Patania ruralis
Vernacular names
Parelmoermot (NL)
Synonyms
Patania verticalis sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1758)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 19 (as verticalis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of September, in favourable conditions sometimes till early November. One specimen was caught as early as 13 May. They are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Urtica dioica

The larvae live mainly on Urtica dioica, but also on Chenopodium, Atriplex, Filipendula ulmaria or Humulus, in a leaf rolled round the midrib. They hibernate. Pupation in a rolled leaf.

No pictures yet!