Seq # 500130010

Uresiphita gilvata (Fabricius, 1794) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2022, 12:19 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from very old records.


Details

Classification
Family: Crambidae > Subfamily: Pyraustinae > Tribus: Pyraustini > Genus: Uresiphita > Species: Uresiphita gilvata
Vernacular names
Geelvleugelmot (NL)
Synonyms
Uresiphita polygonalis (Hübner, 1796), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Uresiphita limbalis Denis & Schiff., 1775), nec (Linnaeus, 1767)
First mention in Belgium
De Hennin E. 1922. Genre et espèce nouveaux pour notre pays. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 22: 49. On page 49.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Genista and Cytisus
No pictures yet!